Privacy and Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how this website (Store) uses and protects any information that you give the Store while using this website. The Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. 

General 

This is the Website Privacy Policy of Spax Performance Ltd

 

Spax Performance Ltd Limited collects uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you.

 

When we use your personal data, we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal data for the purposes of the GDPR. Our use of your personal data is subject to your instructions, the GDPR, other relevant UK and EU legislation and our professional duty of confidentiality.

 

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal data. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

 

Key terms

 

It would be helpful to start by explaining some key terms used in this policy:

 

Spax Performance, we, us, our

Shall mean Spax Performance Ltd Limited

Our Privacy Compliance Officer

Steve Meads (info@spaxperformance.com)

Personal data

Any information relating to an identified or

 

identifiable individual

 

The personal information we collect and use

 

We may collect and use the following personal information about you:

 

  • your name and contact information, including email address and telephone number and company details

 

  • Information to enable us to check and verify your identity, e.g. your date of birth

 

  • your gender information, if you choose to give this to us

 

  • location data, if you choose to give this to us

 

  • your billing information, transaction and payment card information

 

  • your personal or professional interests

 

  • your professional online presence, e.g. LinkedIn profile

 

  • your contact history, purchase history and saved items

 

  • information from accounts you link to us, e.g. Facebook

 

  • information to enable us to undertake credit or other financial checks on you

 

  • Information about how you use our website, IT, communication and other systems

 

  • your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

 

 

This personal information is required to provide our products and services to you. If you do not provide personal information we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from providing these to you.

 

How your personal information is collected

 

We collect most of this personal information directly from you—in person, by telephone, text or email and/or via our website and apps. However, we may also collect information:

 

  • From publicly accessible sources, e.g. Companies House or HM Land Registry;

 

  • Directly from a third party, e.g.

 

  • –  sanctions screening providers;
  • –  credit reference agencies;
  • –  customer due diligence providers;
  • From a third party with your consent, e.g. your bank or building society

 

  • From cookies on our website—for more information on our use of cookies, please see our cookies policy and the cookies section in this policy

 

  • via our IT systems, e.g.

 

  • – automated monitoring of our websites and other technical systems, such as our computer networks and connections, CCTV and access control systems, communications systems, email and instant messaging systems;

 

How and why we use your personal information

 

If you provide personal data to us, we will collect that information and use it for the purposes for which you have provided it and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason for doing so, e.g.

 

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or
  • where you have given consent.

 

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

 

The table below explains what we use (process) your personal data for and our reasons for doing so:

 

What we use your personal data for

 

Our reasons

During the registration process on our website

For the performance of our contract with you or to

 

 

take steps at your request before entering into a

 

 

contract, once you register you are no longer

 

 

anonymous to Spax Performance Ltd Limited

To fulfil orders, provide distribution and sales services and product delivery to you

For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract

Conducting checks to identify our customers and verify their identity

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

 

 

What we use your personal data for

Our reasons

During the registration process on our website. Screening for financial and other sanctions or Embargoes. Other processing necessary to comply with professional, legal and regulatory obligations that apply to our business

For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract, once you register you are no longer anonymous to Spax Performance Ltd Limited

Gathering and providing information required by or relating to audits, enquiries or investigations by regulatory bodies

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Ensuring business policies are adhered to, e.g.

policies covering security and internet use

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party,

ie to make sure we are following our own internal procedures so we can deliver the best service to you

Operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, training and quality control

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party,

ie to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price

Ensuring the confidentiality of commercially

sensitive information

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party,

ie to protect our intellectual property and other commercially valuable information

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Updating and enhancing customer records

For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract. To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, e.g. making sure that we can keep in touch with our customers about existing and new services

Statutory returns

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Ensuring safe working practices, staff administration and assessments

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party,

e.g. to make sure we are following our own internal procedures and working efficiently so we can deliver the best service to you

Marketing our services and those of selected third parties to:

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to promote our business to existing and former customers

 

—existing and former customers;

—third parties who have previously expressed an

interest in our services;

—third parties with whom we have had no previous dealings.

 

Credit reference checks via external credit reference agencies

For our legitimate interests or a those of a third party, ie for credit control and to ensure our customers are likely to be able to pay for our services

 

 

 

Promotional communications

 

We may use your personal data to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about legal developments that might be of interest to you and/or information about our services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new services or products.

 

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data for promotional purposes (see above ‘How and why we use your personal information’). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.

 

We will always treat your personal data with the utmost respect and never sell OR share it with other.

 

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by:

 

  • contacting us by emailing marketing@spaxperformance.com

 

 

Who we share your personal data with

 

We routinely share personal data with:

 

  • other third parties where necessary to carry out your instructions, e.g. 
  • Delivery Partners
  • our group companies;
  • credit reference agencies;
  • our insurers and brokers;
  • external auditors, e.g. in relation to the audit of our accounts;
  • our banks;
  • external service suppliers, representatives and agents that we use to make our business more efficient, e.g. marketing agencies

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal data if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal data. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to ensure they can only use your personal data to provide services to us and to you.

We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We may also need to share some personal data with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

Save as noted above, we will not share your personal data with any other third party.

 

Where your personal data is held

Information may be held at our offices and those of our group companies, third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above (see ‘Who we share your personal data with’).

Some of these third parties may be based outside the European Economic Area. For more information, including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see below: ‘Transferring your personal data out of the EEA’.

 

How long will your personal data be kept for?

We will keep your personal data after we have finished our contractual arrangements you. We will do so for one of these reasons:

 

  • to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;
  • to show that we treated you fairly;
  • to keep records required by law.
  • to re-engage with you

 

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data. Further details on this are available and can be obtained by writing to data.protection@westcoast.co.uk.

 

When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal data, we will delete or anonymise it.

 

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

 

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

We may have cause to transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA) from time to time. However, should such transfer occur, we shall ensure that either the European Commission has made a positive finding of adequacy for transfer to such a country or that any transfer of your personal information will be subject to a European Commission approved contract (as permitted under Article 46(5) of the General Data Protection Regulation that are designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information.

 

If you would like further information please contact us at info@spaxperformance.com (see ‘How to contact us’ below). We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie NameCookie Description
FORM_KEYStores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSIDYour session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEWAllows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CARTA link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STFInformation on products you have emailed to friends.
STOREThe store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIEIndicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSIDFacilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGEFacilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATIONFacilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUTFacilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDSFacilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSIONFacilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARYFacilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSIONFacilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGEFacilitates translation of content to other languages.

The cookies used by our site are not used for targeted marketing, only for website statistics and automation which will improve your browsing experience. For more information on our usage of cookies please click here.

 

Your rights

 Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge.

 

In summary, those include rights to:

 

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

 

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

 

  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

 

  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

 

  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

 

  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

 

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

 

  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

 

  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

 

  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

 

 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

 

  • email, call or write to our Privacy Compliance Officer (details below)

 

  • let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, user name, registration details),

 

  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and

 

  • let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

 

If you would like to unsubscribe from any email newsletter you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email newsletter.

 

It may take up to 20 working days for this to take place.

 

Keeping your personal information secure

 

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online - for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas - that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

 

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords. Please be careful and responsible when you are online.

  

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

 

How to complain

 

We hope that this Privacy Policy can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

 

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

 

This privacy notice was published on 21.10.2019 and last updated on 21.10.2019

 

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.

 

How to contact us

 

Please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

 

If you wish to contact our Privacy Compliance Officer, Steve Meads, please send an email to info@spaxperformance.com, write to Spax Performance Ltd, Murdock Road, Bicester, OX26 4PL, or call 01869 244771

 

Do you need extra help?

 

If you would like this notice in another format (e.g. Large Print) please contact us at info@spaxperformance.com 

 

 

Authorised by S. Meads    Issue One, 21/10/2019           For Information Email: info@spaxperformance.com

Copyright@2019 SPAX. All rights reserved.